Notifications
Clear all

Freudian slip at the V&A...


 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
Topic starter  

Yes they got his birth year wrong, but I enjoyed the spelling mistake prior to A.C.

Austin Osman Spare (1888-1956)

Spare was born to a working-class family in London, and studied at the Royal College of Art. He was attracted to the occult at an early age, and became a fiend of Aleister Crowley. Spare exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1904, and served as an Official War Artist in the First World War. He wrote numerous works on the occult, some illustrated with drawings of spirit forms which he had visualised.

http://www.vam.ac.uk/collections/paintings/galleries/biographies_p_s/index.html


Quote
lashtal
(@lashtal)
Owner and Editor Admin
Joined: 18 years ago
Posts: 5330
 

Well spotted!

Owner and Editor
LAShTAL


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

nice!


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

Im sure that was deliberate, they do have some humor.


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

Since Crowley apparently threw AOS out of the AA for being a black magician, maybe the quote is correct!
And how cool is it to be labelled a black magician by AC!

Steve W


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

Wasn't it Black Brother not black magician?
After all wasn't it Crowley that said "I may be a black magician but I'm a bloody good one"?


ReplyQuote
Baxian
(@baxian)
Member
Joined: 14 years ago
Posts: 74
 
"sethur666" wrote:
Since Crowley apparently threw AOS out of the AA for being a black magician, maybe the quote is correct!
And how cool is it to be labelled a black magician by AC!

Steve W

Hi Steve
I was under the impression that Spare left, bing unimpressed wiht the study or manner of study- rather than being kicked out.
on a side note.
(I think Crowley Calling Spare a Black brother made sense to him given his reality map of the time, but was abit hasty on his part- even given his model of what it takes to not be a black brother(as I understand it).
A little bit like his quick dismissal of the book of pleasure at first- Later he decided it was actually rather good as I recall.)

cheers
Baxian


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

Also think he left. Spare didn't care too much for post-GD ceremonial, with elaborate robes and whatnots. He eliminated the pomp, but augmented the psychodrama.


ReplyQuote
lashtal
(@lashtal)
Owner and Editor Admin
Joined: 18 years ago
Posts: 5330
 
"AtuIX" wrote:
Wasn't it Black Brother not black magician?

I refer all visitors to the following article available for download in the Articles section of LAShTAL.COM:

Discord in the Garden of Janus: Aleister Crowley and Austin Osman Spare

Keith Richmond

© Keith Richmond & The Beskin Press, 1999
All rights reserved
First published in Austin Osman Spare: Artist - Occultist - Sensualist, Beskin Press, 1999.

Just click on Articles, then Background. It's well worth a read.

Owner and Editor
LAShTAL


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

93

A great and well researched article, but I note one aspect with interest. The article states that Spare did not like talking about Crowley when other friends (other, that is, than Kenneth and STeffi Grant) were about, having given a diatribe against Crowley.
I suspect that this is because Crowley's reputation was so bad at the time that even in the first decade after his death (and for some time after) familiarity with Crowley, except as a detractor, would do nobody any good, and Spare did not want "guilt by association".
But I think that the thrust of the article is probably correct - if Spare was indeed as attractive as the article states, it is difficult to believe that Crowley did not at least "test the water" with Spare.
However, Crowley seems to have rejected Spare from the A.'.A.'. - he certainly refused him advancement - so it turns out that what I originally posted was correct, if not as well informed as the article, so thanks Paul.

93 93/93

Steve W


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
Topic starter  

"Thank you for taking the trouble to point out what, I have to agree, is
an amusing typo and I shall ask a member of the Web Team to correct it
asap."

...Its a shame they can't just correct the year and leave in the typo, as Spare would have certainly relished it!

They questioned the basis for the birth year being wrong so I sent them the following:

The mistake in Spare's birth year may be located to Haydn Mackay's obituary (The Times, May 16th 1956) which is a mistake that has often repeated throughout many published gallery biographies and artist directories ever since. I corrected the Imperial War Museum on this very point during my research there last year.

The dates I have (December 30 [N.B: NOT 31st], 1886 - May 15, 1956) are authoritative in that they stem from Spare's bibliography and geneological information from church registers and official censuses, which you can view on the following link :

http://www.austinspare.co.uk/index.html


ReplyQuote
 Anonymous
Joined: 51 years ago
Posts: 0
 

Spare's birth certificate gives December 30th 1886, his death certificate May 15th 1956 - which seems fairly irrefutable. Yeah, I gave the correction to the IWM curator several years ago as well – typically, I’ve found administrators at public collections aren’t fantastically interested in making extra bits of work for themselves over such a “minor figure” as AOS….

I think you’ll find the erroneous 1888 birthdate well predates the obituaries; it appeared as early as the nineteen-thirties in directories of artists, though I haven’t been able to isolate the point-source from which the others copied the info. Mackey (Mackay is the bloke in Porridge!) and others likely referred to these books.

1888 could have originated as a simple typo in the primary source, or perhaps Spare filled in a form somewhere and had a rare moment of vanitas, thought he’d knock a couple of years off.

o


ReplyQuote
Share: